Odebrecht Transport

Economic and
Financial Performance

In 2016, Odebrecht TransPort's Ebitda rose by 3.72% and gross revenue contracted by 11.35%, from BRL 2.2 billion to BRL 1.9 billion. The results were secured despite the failure to release long-term financing for the company’s main ventures and the domestic economic contraction, which saw less traffic on the highways under concession, fewer airport passengers and lower cargo volumes handled at the port and airport terminals. The positive operating income was impacted by these factors which caused an accounting adjustment to the investments held by Odebrecht TransPort, with a loss of BRL 1.1 billion in the period.

Ebtida

Cash generation as expressed by Ebitda (earnings before interest, tax, depreciation and amortization) amounted toBRL 837 million, an increase of 3.72% over 2015. The highways segment made the largest contribution.



EBTIDA (millions of R$)

Gross Revenue*

Odebrecht TransPort’s consolidated gross revenue was BRL 2.9 billion in 2016, a drop of 40% over the previous year.

The urban mobility and highway segments performed best in terms of gross revenue: jointly accounting for 80% of the total amount.



Gross revenue (millions of R$)

* Information about the holding companies Odebrecht TransPort, Odebrecht Rodovias and Odebrecht Mobilidade and the subsidiaries: Rota das Bandeiras, RIOgaleão (through April), Liquiport, Agrovia do Nordeste, SuperVia, VLT Goiânia, Rota dos Coqueiros and Rota do Oeste.

Net income

There was a net loss in the year of BRL 1,064 million, relatively unchanged on 2015.



Net income (millions of R$)

Statement of Added Value

The added value which indicates the production and distribution of wealth by business activities amounted to R$ 496 million in 2016 compared with R$ 315 the previous year. R$ 345 million was distributed to employees through salaries and benefits; the government and society received R$ 204 million in the form of taxes. The Shareholders recorded a loss of R$ 1 billion.

STATEMENT OF ADDED VALUE (R$ THOUSAND)20162015
Revenue2,913,7635,021,354
Inputs purchased from third parties(1,457,971)(3,409,444)
Gross value added1,455,7921,611,910
Depreciation and amortization(189,317)(172,144)
Net added value produced by the entity1,266,4751,439,766
Transferred value added(770,163)(1,124,496)
Interests in subsidiaries and associated companies(741,015)(66,224)
Available-for-sale(205,524)(1,334,183)
Finance revenue171,906275,223
Other4,470688
Total added value to be distributed496,312315,270
Statement of added value
Personnel345,685406,982
Direct compensation227,419275,091
Benefits99,411112,583
Government Severance Indemnity Fund for Employees (FGTS)18,85519,308
Taxes204,279228,863
Federal142,551165,322
State1,3841,018
Municipal58,58660,968
Other1,7581,555
Third-party capital remuneration1,031,6361,077,472
Interest955,3591,044,030
Rent14,86915,406
Other61,40818,036
Interest on equity(1,085,288)(1,398,047)
Retained earnings (loss) for the year(1,063,911)(1,118,373)
Noncontrolling interests(21,377)(898)
Noncontrolling interests in held-for-trading assets(278,776)
Added value distributed496,312315,270