Odebrecht Transport

Environmental Performance Achieving economic prosperity while preserving and protecting natural capital

Respecting and preserving natural capital in the communities where we operate is a guiding principle at Odebrecht TransPort. Due to the nature of our operations and construction projects under concession agreements, our primary environmental impacts are from fuel combustion, emissions and changes in land use. Land-use changes, in particular, can have an impact on waste and wastewater management, water consumption and vegetation clearing.

As part of our commitment to managing environmental risks and mitigating damages, we monitor a set of indicators that inform sustainable business practices.

Managing Greenhouse Gas Emissions

Emissions inventories for our operations are now performed under the Brazilian GHG Protocol, which measures, and supports organizations in managing, greenhouse gas emissions throughout Brazil. Emissions are monitored across three scopes: direct emissions from sources that are owned or controlled by the organization, energy indirect emissions, and indirect emissions from sources not owned or controlled by the company. Our most significant emissions are from RIOgaleão, which accounts for 37% of total emissions.

Consolidated emissions* in 2016 were 559,796.21 metric tons of CO2 equivalent (mtCO2e). Direct emissions accounted for 43%, representing specific emissions of 0.08 grams of CO2 equivalent (gCO2e) per real of gross revenue.

*Of subsidiaries, not including Otima.

Odebrecht's Sustainability Policy provides guidelines on responsible resource usage and waste management.

Ecological Footprint

20152016
Fuel consumption (l)12,097,464.6310,226,114.26
Water consumption (m3)2,954,375.061,759,981.35
Electricity consumption (MWh)303,831.17302,006.05
Total waste generated (t)187,277.4575,551.59
Total waste recycled (t)152,973.8163,970.23
Area licensed for clearing (ha)868.04403.14
Cleared area (ha)81.0545.87
Remediated area (ha)23.3842.65

*Of subsidiaries, not including Otima.

Waste & Wastewater

Waste volumes decreased by 60% in 2016 as a result of a reduction in construction work.

Out of a total of 75,551.59 metric tons of waste, 84% was recycled or reused. 85.13% of our wastewater is treated at treatment systems that are monitored and licensed by the relevant environmental authorities. 11.37% is disposed of in municipal sewer systems and 3.5% is initially disposed of in septic tanks and subsequently collected and disposed of by licensed companies.

Tom Jobim International Airport, which is operated by RIOgaleão, is the only airport in Brazil with personnel working 24/7 to improve the segregation of infectious waste from landed aircraft and prevent and mitigate environmental incidents such as oil and fuel spills. Apron inspectors have worked to optimize infectious waste treatment processes at the Special Waste Center.

With a challenging 850 km of roadways to manage, Rota do Oeste has implemented a Waste Management Program covering the sorting, segregation, storage, collection, transportation and disposal of solid waste and wastewater. The toll road has been divided into three sections based on an analysis of waste generation, temporary storage and disposal locations. 2,942.64 metric tons of recyclable waste (95% of total waste volumes) are donated to associations or cooperatives. A system of Waste Waybills and Solid Waste Inventories has been implemented by the Company and is used by all third-party companies to ensure proper waste management is enforced.

Energy Efficiency

Energy efficiency is especially crucial at SuperVia, which operates electric trains that account for 80% of the Group’s total energy consumption. A power system improvement program has been undertaken to both enhance operational safety and minimize losses. In 2016, power cables, poles and disconnect switches were replaced to increase aerial system availability levels. Transformers and feeders were also replaced as part of the program.

Rota do Atlântico reduced electricity consumption by 6.5% by interlocking tollbooth air-conditioning systems so that they are shut off when attendants are absent or lanes are closed to traffic. Solar power systems powering 22 monitoring cameras along the highway have saved 1,300 kwh/month. A similar system is planned for Rota das Bandeiras.

Full LED lighting and renewable energy sources have reduced reliance on utility supply at Rota do Oeste’s nine toll plazas and Rota das Bandeiras’ eight toll plazas, five user support bases and offices.

6.5%

energy savings along Rota do Atlântico